Lemon Cold Pressed Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Lemon Cold Pressed oil is a member of the Rutaceae family. This oil is sharp and fresh and is classed as a top note. Lemon blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Lemon is mainly known for its purification, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties, making it excellent for cleaning purposes. It is also known to help relieve nausea, improve digestion and nourish the skin.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Citrus Limonum Family Rutaceae Plant Part Peel of the fruit Extraction Cold Pressed Note Top Colour A light yellow Consistency Thin Scent The aroma is similar to fresh lemon rinds except richer and more concentrated. Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Citrus
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.