Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, we have seen an increase in sales. As much as we want to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, we have seen an increase in sales. As much as we want to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Frankincense Essential Oil

£2.95 Inc Vat   
£2.46 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Frankincense oil is a member of the Burseraceae family. This woodsy oil has a fresh, terpene top note with a rich, sweet-balsamic undertone and is classed as a base note. Frankincense blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils. Frankincense is packed full of anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent and carminative properties. It is widely known for its in skincare, especially fighting against acne and is tremendous at countering stress-related conditions.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Boswellia Serrata
    Origin India
    Family Burseraceae
    Plant Part Resin
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Base
    Colour Pale yellow
    Consistency Thin
    Scent Fresh, terpeney top note and a warm, rich, sweet-balsamic undertone.
    Blends With Citrus, Floral, Spicy and Woodsy oils.
  • Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

    Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

Based on 28 reviews Write a review