Cassia Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Cassia oil is a member of the Lauraceae family. This oil has a pungent, warm, spicy scent and is classed as a top note. Cassia blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Cassia may promote healthy digestion and immune function while providing a strong, uplifting aroma that is well known for its calming aromatic properties.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Cinnamomum Cassia Origin China Family Lauraceae Plant Part Leaves Extraction Steam Distillation Note Top Colour Dark brown Consistency Medium to Viscous Scent Cassia oil has a pungent, warm smell. Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Spicy
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.