Angelica Root Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Angelica Root oil is a member of the Apiaceae family. This oil has a rich, peppery and musky scent. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
Angelica Root has a history of aromatherapy use towards combating stress, anxiety and exhaustion. It has also been touted to be able to help fight infections, stimulate the immune system and help motivate the elimination of toxins.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Angelica Archangelica Origin India Family Apiaceae Plant Part Root Extraction Steam Distillation Note Middle Colour Pale yellow to orange-brown liquid. Consistency Medium Scent Peppery, rich, herbal, earthy, woody and musky animal odour. Blends With Citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils. Group Herby
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.