Xanthan Gum Powder

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Xanthan Gum Powder

Description: Xanthan Gum is a natural emulsifier and stabiliser, derived from corn sugar.  With amazing properties including solubility in both hot and cold water, tolerance to salt, tolerance to pH and temperature changes, it is ideal for thickening and adding volume to lotions, creams and gels. It also works well as a suspension agent.
 Uses: Xanthan gum produces a large increase in the viscosity of a liquid with the addition of a very small amount of gum.  Generally 1%, but as little as 0.1% can be used in many applications.  Xanthan Gum is an excellent natural source thickener for lotions, creams, liquid soap, shower gels, body washes and shampoos.  Our Xanthan gum has been manufactured for improved dispersion in room temperature water.  Once the xanthan gum is fully hydrated the resulting solution can be heated if necessary for the inclusion of other ingredients. 
To incorporate without agglomeration, create a vortex in the water with your mixer (paddle, stick blender, etc.) and sprinkle the xanthan gum into the vortex.
 Solubility: Soluble in water, insoluble in oil 
 CAS: 11138-66-2

Specification Documents

Xanthan Gum Spec.pdf
Xanthan Gum SDS.pdf
Xanthan Gum GMO Statement.pdf
Xanthan Gum Vegan Statement.pdf
Xanthan Gum Flow Chart.pdf
Xanthan Gum Allergens.pdf

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review