Turmeric Essential Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Turmeric Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa
Plant Part: Rhizomes
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: India

Description: Turmeric is a perennial plant with roots or tubers. It is a deep orange on the inside and has roots about 2 feet long.

Colour: Yellow to slightly Yellow Green

Consistency: Thin

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends Well With: Turmeric essential oil lends a very distinct softness and roundness to any spicy scent or blend. This includes Ginger and other spice oils, as well as Ylang Ylang and Clary Sage.

Aromatic Scent: Turmeric essential oil has the same spicy, fresh woods aroma as the powdered spice used in Eastern cuisine. Many would argue that the oil is more brilliant, and more delicious.

History: The traditional use of turmeric was in India as an antiseptic. It has been in very wide use by women for skin care, particularly to discourage facial hair and acne. Turmeric is also well known as a domestic spice around the world.
Cautions: Turmeric has potential irritating and toxic effects when used in large concentrations.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Turmeric - Allergens.pdf
Turmeric - IFRA.pdf
Turmeric - SDS.pdf
Turmeric - Spec.pdf

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review