Skip to content
Free UK Shipping Orders Over £15

Tangerine Essential Oil


£3.95 Inc Vat   
£3.29 Ex Vat

Description

Tangerine oil is a member of the Rutaceae family. This oil has a honeyed facet, sweeter than orange scent and is classed as a top-middle note. Tangerine blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.

Tangerine contains antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and bactericidal properties. The addition of the uplifting aroma it possesses makes it great for cleaning and enhancing one's mood.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

Details

Botanical Name Citrus reticulata
Origin Italy
Family Rutaceae
Plant Part Crude Peel
Extraction Cold Pressed
Note Top-Middle
Colour Yellow Orange
Consistency Light
Scent Fresh, radiant, and tangy sweet.
Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Group Citrus

Cautions

Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.

Documents