Tamanu Virgin Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Tamanu Virgin Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Virgin
Obtained From: Seeds
Country of Origin: Vietnam, India 


Description: Tamanu Oil is considered to be antimicrobial, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, an emollient, analgesic and anti-neuralgic.  Tamanu can be applied directly to the skin or hair as well as be used in hair and skin care preparations.

Colour: Yellow/green/brownish
Aromatic Description: Light, pleasant nutty aroma

Common Uses: Regarded to be helpful for sore throats, neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. Prevents nappy rash and skin eruptions and eliminates body and foot odour.

Consistency: Mobile liquid

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on skin
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 12 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.


Cautions: Persons with nut allergy should not use this oil.
Important Note:The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review