Sunflower Organic Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Sunflower Organic Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Extraction Method:  The oil expressed and refined from the seeds of the Sunflower
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Country of Origin: France, Holland, Germany, Belgium and/ or Hungary


Description: Sunflower Oil has high amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, lecithin, inulin, unsaturated fatty acids and is very nourishing for the skin. Its high lecithin content makes it a useful product in creams and lotions as it can help emulsify oils.

Colour: Colourless - pale yellow

Aromatic Description: Free from rancid/foreign odours

Common Uses: A versatile oil that can be used on all skin types, even oily skin as it is a very dry oil.  It can be used on large-pored skin, in acne, eczema and psoriasis treatments.  Used in hair care for structurally damaged hair.

Consistency: Clear mobile liquid

Absorption: It is a very dry oil which spreads easily and is absorbed relatively quickly by the skin.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

 

Important Note:The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review