Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Sunflower Carrier Oil

£3.95 Inc Vat   
£3.29 Ex Vat

Sunflower Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Helianthus Annuus
Extraction Method: The oil expressed and refined from the seeds of the Sunflower
Processing Type: RBDW
Obtained From: Seeds
Country of Origin: France


Description: Sunflower Oil has high amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, lecithin, inulin, unsaturated fatty acids and is very nourishing for the skin. Its high lecithin content makes it a useful product in creams and lotions as it can help emulsify oils.

Colour: Very Pale Yellow

Aromatic Description: Sunflower has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Common Uses: A versatile oil that can be used on all skin types, even oily skin as it is a very dry oil.  It can be used on large-pored skin, in acne, eczema and psoriasis treatments.  Used in hair care for structurally damaged hair.

Consistency: Clear oily liquid

Absorption: It is a very dry oil which spreads easily and is absorbed relatively quickly by the skin.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

 

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents