Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Star Anise Essential Oil

£3.95 Inc Vat   
£3.29 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Star Anise oil is a member of the Schisandraceae family. This oil has a sweet, spicy, liquorice-like scent. It is classed as a top note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.

    The sweet and spicy aroma of Star Anise can help reduce feelings of stress and anxiety. When used in massage, it can help soothe muscle spasms due to its antispasmodic properties.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Illicium Verum
    Origin China
    Family Schisandraceae
    Plant Part Seeds and flowering tops
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Top
    Colour Pale yellow liquid.
    Consistency Thin
    Scent Sweet, spicy, liquorice-like scent
    Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
    Group Spicy
  • Avoid use on sensitive skin and during pregnancy. Use in moderation.

    Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

No reviews yet Write a review