St Johns Wort Organic Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
St Johns Wort oil is a member of the Hypericaceae family. This oil has a sweet, grassy aroma with floral notes. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with earthy, minty and woodsy oils.
St John's Wort calms inflamed skin concerns, alleviates nerve pain, and aids wound healing. As many ailments involving nerve pain are not easily treated allopathically, St Johns may be of possible use.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Hypericum Perforatum Origin Bulgaria Family Hypericaceae Plant Part Flowering tops Extraction Steam Distillation Note Middle Colour Deep red Consistency Medium Scent Sweet, grassy aroma with floral notes. Blends With Earthy, minty and woodsy oils. Group Earthy
Cautions: May cause irritation if to eyes, respiratory system and sensitive skin. Avoid use with sensitive skin.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.