St Johns Wort Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
St Johns Wort oil is a member of the Hypericaceae family. This oil has a sweet, grassy aroma with floral notes. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with earthy, minty and woodsy oils.
St John's Wort calms inflamed skin concerns, alleviates nerve pain, and aids wound healing. As many ailments involving nerve pain are not easily treated allopathically, St Johns may be of possible use.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Hypericum Perforatum Origin Bulgaria Family Hypericaceae Plant Part Flowering tops Extraction Steam Distillation Note Middle Colour Deep Red Consistency Medium Scent Sweet, grassy aroma with floral notes. Blends With Earthy, minty and woodsy oils. Group Earthy
Use with caution. Not to be used during pregnancy.
Because we cannot know individual circumstances or health conditions, we do not suggest that you use Comfrey oil/products in any form when pregnant or breastfeeding or if you have a current or historical problem with your liver.
Do not use Comfrey externally on new puncture wounds or deep cuts because the outer layers of skin will be stimulated by the comfrey to close and heal the outer layers of skin before there is time to drain and regenerate the deeper tissues.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.