Shea Butter Unrefined Organic

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Shea Butter Unrefined Organic

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
Description: Shea Butter is extracted from the shea nut and has a yellow, buttery colour with a rich, creamy aroma. Shea Butter is hailed for its healing, protecting and moisturising properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for after sun care. The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturising.
Uses: Typically used in soaps, lip balms, body and massage butters, body and hand lotions, shaving preparations, facial moisturizers and bath oils.
Skin Type: All skin and hair types but particularly for dry, mature skin and hair
Country of Origin: Ghana
Product Type: 100% Pure Butter
Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
Storage: It should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of up to 24 months from opening when stored properly.
Important Note: For external use only. Keep away from children and eyes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, Mystic Moments encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.  

Specification Documents

Shea Butter Organic Unrefined - Allergens.pdf
Shea Butter Organic Unrefined - SDS.pdf
Shea Butter Organic Unrefined - Spec.pdf


Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review