Shea Butter Refined Organic

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Shea Butter Refined Organic

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Description: Shea Butter is extracted from the shea nut. After refinement it has a very slight yellow colour and almost no odour, but the applications remain the same as in its unrefined state. Shea Butter is hailed for its healing, protecting and moisturising properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it reputedly protects the skin from UV rays and therefore is often included in skin care products for after sun care. The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturising.

Uses: Typically used in soaps, lip balms, body and massage butters, body and hand lotions, shaving preparations, facial moisturizers and bath oils.
Skin Type: All skin and hair types but particularly for dry, mature skin and hair
Country of Origin: Ghana
Product Type: 100% Pure Butter
Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
Storage: It should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of up to 24 months from opening when stored properly.

Important Note: For external use only. Keep away from children and eyes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, Mystic Moments encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.

Specification Documents

Shea Butter Organic Refined - Allergens.pdf
Shea Butter Organic Refined - SDS.pdf
Shea Butter Organic Refined - Spec.pdf