Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Sandalwood Indian Essential Oil

£30.95 Inc Vat   
£25.79 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Sandalwood Indian oil is a member of the Santalaceae family. This oil is sweet, rich, woody, exotic and lingering. Oriental, luxurious, and balsamic with deep & soft aroma. It is classed as a base note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.

    Sandalwood is known for its aphrodisiac, calming, soothing and relaxing properties, making it commonly used in the mission to reduce stress. It was often used in ancient times as an aid to enhance meditation.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Santalum Album
    Origin India
    Family Santalaceae
    Plant Part Wood
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Base
    Colour Golden Orange with brown tones
    Consistency Medium to Viscous
    Scent Sandalwood Indian is a rich, balsamic, sweet fragrance with delicate wood notes that add to it's reputation as a luxurious and exquisite oil.
    Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
    Group Woodsy
  • Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review