Rose Otto Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Rose Otto oil is a member of the Rosaceae family. This oil has a sweet, rich, floral aroma similar to the scent of freshly picked roses. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Rose Otto has a multitude of beneficial effects on the skin. It can help to promote a youthful, toned look and maintain elasticity. It has uplifting, rejuvenating and energising properties, which can help skin stay soft, smooth and optimally hydrated. It also helps to minimise the appearance of fine lines.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Rosa Damascena Origin Bulgarian Family Rosaceae Plant Part Flowers Extraction Steam Distillation Note Top Colour Clear to light yellow liquid Consistency Thin Scent A sweet rich floral aroma similar to the scent of the freshly picked roses. Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Floral
This oil should be avoided during pregnancy.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.