Pomegranate Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Pomegranate Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Plant Part: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Origin: Turkey 

Description: The pomegranate is native in regions ranging from Iran through to the Himalayas in northern India. It was cultivated and naturalized over the Mediterranean region since ancient times. The pomegranate is a neat, rounded shrub or small tree that can grow to typically to 12 to 16 feet in height. Dwarf varieties are also known. It is usually deciduous, but in certain areas the leaves will persist on the tree. The trunk is covered by a red-brown bark, which later becomes gray. The branches are stiff, angular and often spiny.

Colour: Orange to Dark Red

Common Uses
: Pomegranate Oil is a wonderful oil to add to skin care products as it is high in polyphenols; these polyphenols are a powerful antioxidant. 

Blends Well With: Pomegranate is not normally blended with other oils for aromatherapy purposes.

Consistency
: Thin

Aromatic Description: Pomegranite has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

History: Pomegranate fruits have also appeared throughout history as symbols of royalty, hope, and abundance. Pomegranate peels have been prepared as tea for the treatment of diarrhea for a long time. The pomegranate plant has traditionally been considered a symbol of beauty and fertility. It has also figured heavily in art and literature at times throughout history, with its red fruit and glossy green leaves.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Pomegranate - Allergens.pdf
Pomegranate - Manufacturing Flow Chart.pdf
Pomegranate - SDS.pdf
Pomegranate - Spec.pdf