Skip to content
Free UK Shipping Orders Over £15

Petitgrain Essential Oil


£3.95 Inc Vat   
£3.29 Ex Vat

Description

Petitgrain oil is a member of the Rutaceae family. This oil has a scent like orange blossoms with a bitter, woody and herbaceous undertone. It is classed as a top note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.

Petitgrain is widely used in household cleaners due to its fresh aroma. Due to it's powerful antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties, it is excellent when it comes to skincare.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

Details

Botanical Name Citrus aurantium var
Origin South American
Family Rutaceae
Plant Part Leaves and Twigs
Extraction Steam Distillation
Note Top
Colour Pale yellow to Amber
Consistency Thin
Scent Petitgrain Essential Oil smells like orange blossoms with a bitter, woody and herbaceous undertone.
Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Group Citrus

Cautions

Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.

Documents