PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Sold as a semi-solid or liquid raw material, this vegetable-based solubiliser is also used as a surfactant and cleanser in cosmetic preparations, and was designed for use as an emulsifier in aqueous formulations containing a large water phase. It has a yellow colour with a mild odour.

INCI: PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Directions For Use: PEG 40 is suggested for use as the primary, if not sole, solubilising agent or emulsifier in cosmetic applications such as sprays, serums, lotions and oil-free creams. It is added to oils in the oil phase for its stronger solubilising qualities (our Solubiliser is a PEG 20). It can be used at a rate of .01 to .05%.

Note: It does not contain any material derived from animals.

Cautions: Though unlikely to aggravate pre-existing medical conditions, do not use on broken skin or in therapeutic creams. Direct undiluted contact may cause some irritation or discomfort to the skin and eyes. Otherwise, with the use of good practices, there are no known hazards when formulating this material.

 


Specification Documents

PEG-40 SDS.pdf
PEG-40 Flow Chart.pdf
PEG-40 TDS.pdf
PEG-40 Allergens.pdf