Patchouli Organic Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Patchouli oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil has a warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit-like tones. It is classed as a base note and blends well with Earthy, Minty and Woodsy oils.
The exotic scent of patchouli is known to have a grounding and balancing effect on emotions. It can aid in skin recovery while reducing the appearance of wrinkles, scars and stretch marks.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Pogostemon Cablin Origin Indonesia Family Lamiaceae Plant Part Leaves Extraction Steam Distillation Note Base Colour Deep Golden Brown Consistency Medium Scent Patchouli has a warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit - like tones. Blends With Earthy, minty and woodsy oils. Group Earthy
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.