Skip to content
Free UK Shipping Orders Over £15

Palmarosa Essential Oil


£3.95 Inc Vat   
£3.29 Ex Vat

Description

Palmarosa oil is a member of the Poaceae family. This oil has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose and is classed as a middle note. Palmarosa blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.

Palmarosa contains strong antibacterial properties which can help to treat acne and eczema. It’s often found in pain relief formulations to relieve headaches, migraines or muscle pain.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

Details

Botanical Name Cymbopogon martinii
Origin India
Family Poaceae
Plant Part Grass
Extraction Steam Distillation
Note Middle
Colour Pale Yellow
Consistency Thin
Scent Palmarosa essential oil has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose.
Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Group Floral

Cautions

Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.

Documents