Palm Carrier Oil
Save Liquid error (snippets/product-badge line 32): Computation results in '-Infinity'%
£3.95 zero tax
With more ways to unlock exciting perks, this is your all access pass to exclusive rewards.
Palm Carrier Oil - Purchased from RSPO Certified Source
Botanical Name: Elaeis Guineensis
Extraction Method: Obtained by pressing the pulp of the fruits
Processing Type: RBD
Obtained from: Pulp
Country of Origin: Malaysia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Isles, Ivory Coast, Benin, Cameroon Brazil, Honduras, Costa Rica, Columbia, Equador (palm fruit); UK (refining, bleaching & deodorisation process)
Description: Our sustainable refined Palm Oil is recognised as an excellent emollient used in many natural skin care products. When heated, Palm oil is fantastic for hot oil massages and hair care products. Good for massage purposes. Palm is a very strong emollient, and due to its rich fatty acid profile and high beta-carotene content, it is wonderfully nourishing.
Colour: White to cream when solid. Light golden yellow when liquid.
Aromatic Description: Almost odourless
Common Uses: Used in the treatment of dry and damaged skin, acne, eczema, psoriasis and stretch marks. An excellent emollient/ lubricant.
Consistency: Solid at 20°C, melts on skin contact/ approx 30°C
Absorption: Absorbs well
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.