Olive Pomace Carrier Oil

Olive Pomace Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Olive Pomace Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Olea Europaea

Extraction Method: Solvent Extracted

Description: Olive Pomace Grade Carrier Oil is a very versatile oil. It is often used in manufacturing and is a popular choice with soap makers.

Pomace is used in cold pressed soap making as it contains a high percentage of unsaponifiables binding the other oils used in the process so the mixture sets quickly. Care needs to be taken when adding fragrant or essential oil as these also cause saponification to happen quickly.

Colour: Brownish yellow liquid with green tones.

Aromatic Description: Olive Pomace Grade Carrier Oil has an appealing odour, it can influence essential oils if in a blend.

Common Uses: Olive Pomace Grade Carrier Oil is used predominantly in manufacturing of cosmetics and soaps.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, and leaves slightly oily feeling on skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

 

Specification Documents

Olive Pomace - Allergens.pdf
Olive Pomace - SDS.pdf
Olive Pomace - Spec.pdf