Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Oat Carrier Oil

£2.95 Inc Vat   
£2.46 Ex Vat

Oat Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Avena Sativa
Extraction Method: The fixed oil expressed from the kernels
Processing Type: RBD
Obtained from: Kernels
Country of Origin: EU

 

Description: Oat Oil has a rich fatty acid profile making it a very moisturising oil full of plenty of Omegas and unsaturated fatty acids, oleic and linoeic. It's high glycolipids, and vitamin E content make it an excellent choice for skin rejuvenation products. It is incredibly effective at killing a variety of bad bacteria strains. making that a fantastic addition to any all natural beauty products that aim to help you maintain beautiful skin and also, ointments to help heal cuts and grazes.

Colour: Pale yellowish oily liquid
Aromatic Scent: Oat Oil is characteristic of most carrier oils

Common Uses: This is a long recognised, natural anti-itch ingredient, and soothing skin softener. This Oil can provide relief to anyone suffering from eczema or any other uncomfortable, dry skin condition.

Consistency: Clear Liquid
Absorption: Non greasy oil that absorbs easily into the skin
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
 
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review