Niaouli Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Niaouli oil is a member of the Myrtaceae family. This oil has a sweet, fresh, camphoraceous aroma and is classed as a middle note. Niaouli blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.
Niaouli has similar benefits but is a more gentle version of Tea Tree. It is packed full of antibacterial properties and can work as a decongestant, expectorant and anti-microbial.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Melaleuca Viridiflora Origin Madagascar Family Myrtaceae Plant Part Leaves and Twigs Extraction Steam Distillation Note Middle Colour Typically colourless Consistency Light Scent Niaouli has a sweet, fresh, camphoraceous smell. Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, and woodsy oils. Group Camphoraceous
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.