Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Myrtle Essential Oil

£3.95 Inc Vat   
£3.29 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Myrtle oil is a member of the Myrtaceae family. This oil has a clean, fresh scent that is slightly camphoraceous, much like Eucalyptus. It is classed as a top-middle note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.

    Myrtle is full of powerful antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-fungal properties which can help with the treatment of throat and skin infections and boost the immune system. Its fresh scent can produce uplifting benefits on your emotions and the ability to soothe, body and mind.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Myrtus Communis
    Origin Morocco
    Family Myrtaceae
    Plant Part Blossom
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Top-Middle
    Colour Pale yellow to orange
    Consistency Light
    Scent Myrtle essential oil has a clear, fresh scent that is slightly camphoraceous much like Eucalyptus.
    Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, and woodsy oils.
    Group Camphoraceous
  • Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review