Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Myrrh Essential Oil

£8.95 Inc Vat   
£7.46 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Myrrh oil is a member of the Burseraceae family. This oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odour and is classed as a middle note. Myrrh blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.

    Myrrh Essential Oil has strong antiseptic and antibacterial properties which can be a useful aid against throat, tooth and gum infections. In skin care applications, it will leave you feeling youthful and nourished skin.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Commiphora Myrrha
    Origin Somalia
    Family Burseraceae
    Plant Part Resin
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Middle
    Colour Golden yellow to brown liquid.
    Consistency Medium
    Scent Myrrh Essential Oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odour.
    Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
    Group Spicy
  • Myrrh Essential Oil can be possibly toxic in high concentrations, and should not be used during pregnancy.

    Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

Based on 8 reviews Write a review