Melissa Leaf Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Melissa Leaf oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil has a warm and radiant scent, reminiscent of lemons. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Melissa Leaf promotes blood circulation and decreases inflammation that causes pain like arthritis and rheumatism. It may have a refreshing tonic effect and when used in skincare, can help with skin issues such as acne with its anti-bacterial properties.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Melissa Officinalis Origin Europe Family Lamiaceae Plant Part Leaves Extraction Steam Distillation Note Middle Colour Clear colourless to yellow liquid. Consistency Thin Scent Melissa Leaf Essential Oil has a warm and radiant scent reminiscent of lemons. Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Citrus
Melissa Leaf Essential Oil has possible sensitising and dermal irritating characteristics. Nonetheless, it is viewed by experts as non-toxic. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.