Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba
Extraction Method: Extracted from the seeds and Refined
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained from: Seeds
Country of Origin: Canada

Description
: Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most stable lipids known with naturally occurring tocopherols and the absence of oxidatively susceptible polyunsaturated fatty acids often found in other oils. This will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam can withstand high temperatures and oxidation, and as such it is commonly used in sun lotions. 
Colour: Pale Yellow to Yellow

Aromatic Description: Free from rancid odours

Common Uses: A versatile anti-oxidant, anti-ageing , skin and hair rejuvenating, emollient ingredient. This oil is understood to help sun damaged and dry skin.
Meadowfoam Carrier Oil has wonderful moisturising and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV protection properties. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as suntan lotion, massage oils and lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks, shampoos, shaving creams and various other balms. 

Consistency: Clear mobile liquid

Absorption
: Easily absorbed without leaving a greasy feel in the skin.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

 

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review