Marula Carrier Oil
Save Liquid error (snippets/product-badge line 32): Computation results in '-Infinity'%
£3.95 Inc Vat
£3.29 Ex Vat
With more ways to unlock exciting perks, this is your all access pass to exclusive rewards.
Marula oil is one of Africa's greatest skin care oils and is an extremely stable cosmetic oil. It is rich in anti-oxidants, omega 6 and 9 and has a high linoleic content. Its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin making it a good oil for dry skin sufferers. It absorbs quickly, hydrating the skin, healing skin tissue, reducing redness, reducing trans-epidermal water loss and increasing smoothness of the skin.
Shelf life:Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
|Botanical Name||Sclerocarya Birrea|
|Method of Extraction||Cold Pressed|
|Country of Origin||South Africa|
|Common uses||Used in formulations for dry, damaged skin. As with most nut-based oils Marula is fantastic for your hair and perfect to use in scalp nourishing, hair shine products. It is also a nice, stable superfatting oil for soap.|
|Colour||Pale yellow to yellow liquid.|
|Consistency||Clear viscous liquid|
|Aromatic Scent||Mild/ Slight scent.|
|Absorption||Absorbs effectively into the skin with a non greasy feel.|
The information provided is for educational purposes only