Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Marjoram Essential Oil

£4.96 Inc Vat   
£4.13 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Marjoram oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil has a warm and spicy aroma, with a hint of nutmeg. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.

    Marjoram is beneficial for the due to its antiseptic properties. It can prove effective for digestive issues like colic, indigestion or upset stomach. Marjoram may help to relieve muscle soreness and increases blood circulation in joints.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Origanum Marjorana
    Origin Egypt
    Family Lamiaceae
    Plant Part Flowers and Leaves
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Middle
    Colour Clear Light Yellow
    Consistency Thin
    Scent The aroma of the oil is warm and spicy, with a hint of nutmeg. It is used in masculine, Oriental, and herbal-spicy perfumes and colognes.
    Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
    Group Spicy
  • Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review