Lovage Leaf Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Lovage Leaf oil is a member of the Apiaceae family. This oil has a very unique, spicy warm, root-like odour. It is classed as a top-middle note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Lovage leaf essential oil benefits and uses include relieving amenorrhea, congestion, muscle pains, circulatory issues and muscle spasms. The oil contains antiseptic and antispasmodic properties and is often added to soap because of its sweet aroma and beneficial skin properties.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Levisticum Officinalis Origin France Family Apiaceae Plant Part Roots and leaves Extraction Steam Distillation Note Top-Middle Colour Clear, olive-brown liquid Consistency Thin Scent Lovage Leaf essential oil has a very unique, spicy warm, rich - root like odour. Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Spicy
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.