Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Lemon Myrtle oil is a member of the Myrtaceae family. This oil has a kind of sharp, medicinal, clean, astringent, yet refreshing aroma. It is classed as a top note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Lemon Myrtle is full of powerful antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-fungal properties which can help with the treatment of throat and skin infections and boost the immune system. Its fresh scent can produce uplifting benefits on your emotions and the ability to soothe, body and mind.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Backhousia Citriodora Origin Australia Family Myrtaceae Plant Part Leaves Extraction Steam Distillation Note Top Colour Pale yellow Consistency Light Scent Lemon myrtle smells kind of sharp, medicinal, clean, astringent, yet refreshing. Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Citrus
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.