Skip to content
Free UK Shipping Orders Over £15

Lavender Organic Essential Oil


£5.95 Inc Vat   
£4.96 Ex Vat

Description

Lavender oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil is both sweet and fresh and is classed as a top-middle note. Lavender blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.

Lavender is known to have remarkable effects on the body. It is packed full of antiseptic, anti-fungal, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties, making it one of the most versatile essential oils and a must-have in every home. Its scent is known to calm, relieve stress and encourage sleep.

 

Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

Details

This information provided is for educational purposes only
Botanical Name Lavandula Angustifolia
Origin Bulgaria
Family Lamiaceae
Plant Part Flower Head
Extraction Steam Distillation
Note Top
Colour Pale yellow with a tint of green
Consistency Thin
Scent Floral, herbaceous, fresh with balsamic woody undertone.
Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Group Floral

Cautions

Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.

Documents