Laurel Leaf (Bay Laurel) Organic Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Laurel Leaf oil is a member of the Lauraceae family. This oil has a fresh, strong but sweet, aromatic camphoraceous odour. It is classed as a top note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.
Laurel Leaf is known to relax muscles and may be effective for digestive issues like colic, indigestion or upset stomach. It boasts antiseptic properties which may help for throat, tooth and gum infections.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Laurus Nobilis Origin Morocco Family Lauraceae Plant Part Leaves Extraction Steam Distillation Note Top Colour Pale yellow green Consistency Light Scent Fresh, strong but sweet, aromatic camphoraceous, somewhat spicy medicinal odor. Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, and woodsy oils. Group Camphoraceous
Cautions: Non-toxic, possible skin irritant (methyl eugenol); some sensitization; cross sensitization with costus. Avoid in pregnancy
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.