Kanuka Essential Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Kanuka Essential Oil

Description
Kanuka is a small bushy tree with pointed leaves on full branches. Kanuka plant is indigenous to New Zealand. Kanuka was used originally by the Maori people of New Zealand for pain and inflammation relief, skin diseases, and to promote calmness and sleep.

 

Details
Botanical Name: Kunzea ericoides
Origin: New Zealand
Family: Myrtaceae
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Note: Middle
Colour: Pale yellow liquid
Consistency: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Kanuka Essential Oil has a sweet, minty herbaceous scent that finishes with floral notes.
Aromatic Strength: Medium
Blends Well With: Lavender, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Lemon, Marjoram, Nutmeg, Pine, Rosemary and Ylang-ylang.
Common Uses: Kanuka Essential Oil can be used when manufacturing anti-acne preparations, foot creams, oral hygiene products, skin and hair care preparations, preparations for prevention of body and foot odor and antibacterial preparations. In aromatherapy, Kanuka Essential Oil is credited with being an effective antibacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory agent. It is also useful for muscular pain relief, sprains and sports injuries.
 
Cautions: Kanuka Essential Oil is a strong oil and should be well diluted in a carrier oil. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.

 

*The information provided is for educational purposes only*

Specification Documents


Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review