Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Hyssop Essential Oil

£5.95 Inc Vat   
£4.96 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Hyssop oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil has a sweetly medicinal scent that many find appealing and is classed as a top note. Hyssop blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.

    Hyssop can help detoxify the body because it may increase the frequency of urination and perspiration. It is known to aid in digestion and in the treatment of skin conditions, such as acne, scarring and wounds.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Hyssopus Officinalis
    Origin Bulgaria
    Family Lamiaceae
    Plant Part Leaves & Flowers
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Top
    Colour Pale yellow green
    Consistency Thin
    Scent Hyssop has a sweetly medicinal scent that many find appealing.
    Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, and woodsy oils.
    Group Camphoraceous
  • Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review