Gingergrass Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Gingergrass oil is a member of the Poaceae family. This oil has a sharp, green scent with pepper and lemon undertones. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
Gingergrass, along with helping to usher balance and calm, it is used to help improve circulation and increase blood flow. This essential oil can help relieve sinus congestion and headaches, especially those related to stress.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Cympopogan Martini Origin India Family Poaceae Plant Part Grass Extraction Steam Distillation Note Middle Colour Golden Yellow to Amber Consistency Thin Scent sharp, green scent with pepper and lemon undertones. Blends With Citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils. Group Herby
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.