Garlic Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Garlic oil is a member of the Liliaceae family. This spicy oil has a very strong and pungent odour. It is classed as a top note and is not typically blended with other essential oils.
Garlic has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agents; it offers a very natural yet beneficial remedy for skin infections. It also has decongestant and expectorant properties which can help in preventing and curing the common cold viruses.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Allium Sativum Origin China Family Liliaceae Plant Part Bulb Extraction Steam Distillation Note Top Colour Yellow to orange-red clear liquid Consistency Thin Scent Very strong and characteristic of Garlic Blends With Doesn’t blend well with other essential oils. Group Spicy
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.