Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Galbanum Essential Oil

£10.96 Inc Vat   
£9.13 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Galbanum oil is a member of the Apiaceae family. This oil possesses an intensely green, fresh leafy odour with a dry woody back note of balsamic, bark like character. It is classed as a top note and blends well with earthy, minty and woodsy oils.

    Galbanum is widely known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and nervine properties. When used in moderation, it is a highly versatile oil that can aid in calming and support a peaceful outlook and emotional state.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Ferula Galbaniflua
    Origin Iran
    Family Apiaceae
    Plant Part Gum
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Top
    Colour Pale yellow
    Consistency Viscous
    Scent Possesses an intensely green, fresh leafy odour with a dry woody backnote of balsamic, bark like character.
    Blends With Earthy, minty and woodsy oils.
    Group Earthy
  • Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review