Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Galangal Essential Oil

£9.95 Inc Vat   
£8.29 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Galangal oil is a member of the Zingiberaceae family. This oil has a fresh, spicy, camphorous aroma and is classed as a middle note. Galangal blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.

    Galangal may act as an anti-inflammatory agent, which can support overall body health. It is also packed full of antibacterial and antifungal qualities and is high in antioxidants.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Kaempferia Galanga
    Origin India
    Family Zingiberaceae
    Plant Part Roots
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Middle
    Colour Pale yellow
    Consistency Thin
    Scent Fresh, spicy, camphorous aroma.
    Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
    Group Spicy
  • Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review