Frankincense Olibanum Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Frankincense Olibanum oil is a member of the Burseraceae family. This oil has a fresh, terpene top note with a rich, sweet-balsamic undertone and is classed as a base note. Frankincense blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Frankincense is packed full of anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent and carminative properties. It is widely known for its benefits in skincare, especially fighting against acne and is tremendous at countering stress-related conditions.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Beswellia Serrata Origin India Family Burseraceae Plant Part Resin Extraction Steam Distillation Note Base Colour Pale yellow Consistency Thin Scent Fresh, terpeney top note and a warm, rich, sweet-balsamic undertone. Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Woodsy
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.