Flaxseed (Linseed) Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Flaxseed (Linseed) Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Linum usitatissimum
Extraction Method: Filtered
Processing Type: Obtained by expression from the ripe seed
Obtained from: Seeds
Country of Origin: Belgium, Benelux, Canada, Kazakhstan

Description
: Flaxseed/ Linseed Oil is popular, all-purpose carrier oil used by aromatherapists, massage therapists and manufacturers who often add this oil as a conditioning agent in hair care products. Its high Vitamin E content makes it popular in skincare as a natural anti-oxidant protecting the skin from free radical damage. 

Colour
: Pale to Golden Yellow

Aromatic Description: Characteristic of most carrier oils

Common Uses
: Reputed to be an excellent oil to use on dry, mature and sensitive skin as it is very soothing. Reputed to reduce the look of cellulite and to improve elasticity, prevent scarring and stretch marks it is often added to other carrier oils and creams and lotions to add skin strengthening properties. Flaxseed Oil can also be used to nourish the hair.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. 

Absorption: Flaxseed Oil will leave a very dry feeling on the skin.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 12 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

 

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet Write a review