Skip to content
Free Christmas Gift Pack when you Spend over £50 inc vat

Eucalyptus Smithii Organic Essential Oil


£4.96 Inc Vat   
£4.13 Ex Vat

Description

Eucalyptus Smithii oil is a member of the Myrtaceae family. This oil has a somewhat harsh, medicinal odour with a woody-sweet undertone and is classed as a top-middle note. Eucalyptus blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.

Eucalyptus is packed full of analgesic, antiseptic, antiviral and decongestant properties. It is highly beneficial to the respiratory and immune system. It is also an excellent insect repellent.

Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

Details

This information provided is for educational purposes only
Botanical Name Eucalyptus Smithii
Origin Australia
Family Myrtaceae
Plant Part Leaves
Extraction Steam Distillation
Note Middle
Colour Colourless to Pale Yellow
Consistency Thin
Scent Sweet, fruity-lemon fragrance with rosemary-like undertones.
Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, and woodsy oils.
Group Camphoraceous

Cautions

Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.

Documents