Elemi Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Elemi oil is a member of the Burseraceae family. This oil has a similar scent to Dill Pickle but with citrus notes, surprisingly fresh and clean though. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Elemi is blessed with antiseptic and toning effects and may help balance the production of sebum. It is frequently used in perfumery for its emotionally uplifting, spicy and citrusy aroma, instilling a sense of peace.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Canarium Luzonicum Origin Made in France from gum produced in Philippines Family Burseraceae Plant Part Gum Extraction Steam Distillation Note Middle Colour Clear to Light Yellow Consistency Thin Scent Similar scent to Dill Pickle but with Citrus notes. Surprisingly fresh and clean though. Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils. Group Spicy
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.