Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Dill Seed Indian Essential Oil

£1.96 Inc Vat   
£1.63 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Dill Seed Indian oil is a member of the Apiaceae family. This oil has a fresh, herbaceous scent that is gentle, warm, and spicy. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.

    Dill Seed can help to stop gas formation in the intestines thanks to its carminative properties. It also has a calming and soothing effect that helps reduce nervousness and relieves anxiety and depression.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Anethum Sowa
    Origin India
    Family Apiaceae
    Plant Part Seeds
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Middle
    Colour Pale Yellow
    Consistency Thin
    Scent Dill Seed has a fresh, herbaceous scent that gentle, warm, and spicy.
    Blends With Citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
    Group Herby
  • Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

    Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review