Cypress Organic Essential Oil

Cypress Organic Essential Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Cypress Organic Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Plant Part: Needles and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Italy

Description: The Cypress is a perennial, conical-shaped tree that is about 28 meters (80 feet) high. It is an evergreen with dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown-grey cones with seed nuts inside. The wood is hard and durable, and red-yellow in colour.

Colour: Pale yellow

Common Uses: Cypress French essential oil has been used to combat excessive perspiration (particularly feet), hemorrhoids, menorrhagia, oily skin, rheumatism, and varicose veins. Aromatherapists also commonly credit Cypress French with being a relaxing, nerve soothing essential oil. It has the properties of an astringent and has been used in skin care applications.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends Well With: Cypress French blends well with Bergamot, ClarySage, Fennel (All), Grapefruit (All), Juniper, Lavender (All), Lemon, Lime, Orange, Pine (All), Rosemary (All) and Tangerine.

Aromatic Scent: Cypress French Essential Oil has a spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody evergreen aroma. It is fresh and clean.

History: The Phoenicians and Cretans used Cypress wood for building ships and homes. The Egyptians used the wood for making sarcophagi (coffins), and the Greeks used it for sculpturing statues of their gods. The Latin word 'Sempervirens' means lives forever or ever-living. The tree gave its name to the island of Cypress where it used to be worshipped. The legend says the cross of Jesus had been made of cypress wood and it generally seems to be connected with death.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Cypress Organic Allergens.pdf
Cypress Organic IFRA.pdf
Cypress Organic SDS.pdf
Cypress Organic Spec.pdf