Skip to content
Free UK Shipping Orders Over £15

Curry Leaf Essential Oil


Sold out
£4.96 Inc Vat   
£4.13 Ex Vat

Description

Curry Leaf oil is a member of the Rutaceae family. This oil is sweet and spicy, with a bitter tone. It is classed as a middle note and blends well with citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.

Curry leaf oil is beneficial for hair-related problems and is fantastic for maintaining overall health. It possesses antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing and antimicrobial properties.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

Details

Botanical Name Murraya koenigi
Origin India
Family Rutaceae
Plant Part Leaves
Extraction Steam Distillation
Note Middle
Colour Pale Yellow
Consistency Medium
Scent Curry leaf essential oil is a blend of sweet and spicy, with a bitter tone characteristic of some spices.
Blends With Citrus, floral, spicy and woodsy oils.
Group Spicy

Cautions

Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.

Documents