Curcuma Essential Oil

Curcuma Essential Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Curcuma Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: India

Description: Curcuma is a perennial plant with roots or tubers. It is a deep orange on the inside and has roots about 2 feet long.

Colour: Yellow to slightly Yellow Green

Consistency: Thin

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends Well With
: Curcuma essential oil lends a very distinct softness and roundness to any spicy scent or blend. This includes Ginger and other spice oils, as well as Ylang Ylang and Clary Sage.

Aromatic Scent:Curcuma essential oil has the same spicy, fresh woods aroma as the powdered spice Tumeric used in Eastern cuisine. Many would argue that the oil is more brilliant, and more delicious.

History:The traditional use of Curcuma was in India as an antiseptic. It has been in very wide use by women for skin care, particularly to discourage facial hair and acne. Curcuma is often compared to its cousin Turmeric - a very well known spice around the world.
Cautions:Turmeric has potential irritating and toxic effects when used in large concentrations.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.